With around 20,000 male and female participants, the Vitality London 10000 is one of the largest 10-kilometre road races in the world.

On 2 May 2022, the starting gun was fired at 10 am at St. James's Park for the fastest 10-kilometre race in the UK.

The Vitality 10,000 has been held in London since 2008. Some world-class runners have won the race in the past. Mo Farah is one of them. The multiple Olympic champion also achieved the fastest time ever in this race in 2010 with 27:44 minutes. In the same year, Mary Keitany also set a course record with 31:06 minutes.

Top local runners at the start

After the Vitality 10,000 was held in July last year, the event returned to its usual date in the first half of the year this year. For 2022, top local runners Eilish McColgan and Charlotte Purdue, among others, had made their commitments.

Mo Farah concedes defeat

After missing the 2021 Olympic Games, four-time Olympic champion Mo Farah was also unable to convince at the Vitality London 10,000. Because with a time of 28:44 minutes he had to settle for second place. Ellis Cross was four seconds faster. Third-placed Mohmud Aadan also finished under 29 minutes. In total even 15 athletes managed a time under 30 minutes.

2 seconds short of the national record

In the women's race, Eilish McColgan not only won in 30:23, but also set a new course record. She was the first athlete to run a time under 31 minutes in London. McColgan missed Paula Radcliffe's British record by just two seconds.


Results Vitality London 10000 - 2022

Results Men: Top 100

PlaceNameClubFinish
1 Cross Ellis Aldershot Farnham & District 00:28:40
2 Farah Mo Newham & Essex Beagles 00:28:44
3 Aadan Mohamud Thames Valley 00:28:48
4 Thompson Chris Aldershot Farnham & District 00:29:10
5 Sesemann Philip Leeds City 00:29:19
6 Milner Hugo Derby 00:29:20
7 Heyes Andrew Hallamshire 00:29:26
8 Fox Oliver Wells City Harriers 00:29:28
9 Griffiths Joshua Swansea 00:29:32
10 Gray Jack Cambridge & Coleridge 00:29:33
11 Brisley Charlie Newham & Essex Beagles Ac 00:29:50
12 Everard Eoin - 00:29:54
13 Alcock Benjamin Bedford & County Ac 00:29:57
14 Gebreselassie Samuel Belgrave Harriers 00:29:58
15 Jones Dominic Rugby & Northampton Ac 00:29:58
16 Cole Ben Tonbridge Ac 00:30:04
17 Hawkins Derek Kilbarchan 00:30:07
18 Chalmers Gavyn Leeds City Athletic Club 00:30:18
19 Connor James Havering Ac 00:30:19
20 Roddy Patrick Thames Hare & Hounds 00:30:22
21 Bovingdon Ed Istead & Ifield Harriers 00:30:35
22 Beattie John Leeds City Athletic Club 00:30:53
23 Jervis Tom Hercules Wimbledon Ac 00:30:57
24 Willmore Dom Poole Ac 00:31:04
25 Menges Tewelde Medway And Maidstone Ac 00:31:07
26 Waddington Michael Ware Joggers 00:31:08
27 Rae Derek Fife 00:31:08
28 Gathercole George Aldershot Farnham & District 00:31:17
29 Greenleaf Andrew Serpentine Rc 00:31:17
30 Warburton Andrew Herne Hill Harriers 00:31:17
31 Bowen - Jones Callu Newham & Essex Beagles Ac 00:31:17
32 Bellew Alexander Leeds City Athletic Club 00:31:20
33 Alwin Michael Dorking & Mole Valley Ac 00:31:23
34 Ahmed Elias Ealing Southall & Middlesex Ac 00:31:26
35 Mccaskill Andrew - 00:31:30
36 Flanagan Sean Leeds City Athletic Club 00:31:34
37 Fontana Sean Inverclyde Athletic Club 00:31:39
38 Besson Nicolas Serpentine Rc 00:31:43
39 Brockmann Jacob Thames Hare & Hounds 00:31:43
40 Webb Thomas North Herts Road Runners 00:31:54
41 Hollom Lawrence Thames Hare & Hounds 00:31:57
42 Rowe Joshua Hayle Runners 00:32:01
43 Hallas Jack Newham & Essex Beagles Ac 00:32:01
44 Stockings James Woodford Green Ac With Esse. 00:32:04
45 Altan Ugur Sutton Runners 00:32:07
46 Taylor Matthew Tonbridge Ac 00:32:08
47 Dickson-Bell Arthur Victoria Park Harriers And Tow. 00:32:10
48 Pettitt Dan 00:32:12
49 Suddaby Lewis - 00:32:12
50 Bowness Joe Thames Hare & Hounds 00:32:16
51 Williams Nathan Vale Royal Ac 00:32:17
52 Roux Arthur - 00:32:18
53 Bond Andy Dulwich Runners Ac 00:32:18
54 Garrote Sayo Gerard  - 00:32:18
55 Loudon Chris Cambridge Harriers 00:32:23
56 Bulbrook Daniel South London Harriers 00:32:24
57 Weatherhead Anton - 00:32:31
58 D’Arcy William Radley Athletic Club 00:32:32
59 Gillham Ben Sutton & District Ac 00:32:38
60 Bontoft Max Serpentine Rc 00:32:43
61 Wilson Aaron Dulwich Runners Ac 00:32:45
62 Kissane-Wood Conor  Thames Valley Harriers 00:32:47
63 Thomas Chris Thames Valley Harriers 00:32:47
64 Gardner Steve Belgrave Harriers 00:32:47
65 Day Barnaby Kent Ac 00:32:51
66 Carpenter Thomas Lincoln Wellington Athletic Club 00:32:55
67 Prout Ryan Springfield Striders Rc 00:32:59
68 Yerrakalva Dhrupadh  - 00:33:01
69 Hart Henry Belgrave Harriers 00:33:02
70 Johnson Finn Hercules Wimbledon Ac 00:33:04
71 Baxter Dominic Victoria Park Harriers And Tow... 00:33:06
72 Keane Ryan Thames Valley Harriers 00:33:06
73 Fawcett Chris Hart Road Runners 00:33:06
74 Yule Scott Victoria Park Harriers And Tow. 00:33:09
75 O'Driscoll Liam Newham & Essex Beagles Ac 00:33:15
76 Cornuaud Jamie Victoria Park Harriers And Tow... 00:33:17
77 Neville Jonathan Belgrave Harriers 00:33:18
78 Nicol Calum Thames Valley Harriers 00:33:19
79 Lio Victor Serpentine Rc 00:33:19
80 Macdonald James Cambridge Harriers 00:33:21
81 Greenstein Sam Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 00:33:21
82 Davies Joshua - 00:33:23
83 Graham-Pereira Osca Braintree & District Ac 00:33:24
84 Shaw Simon Ealing Southall & Middlesex Ac 00:33:25
85 South Thomas Dulwich Runners Ac 00:33:29
86 Roberts Mike North Herts Road Runners 00:33:30
87 Stephenson Barry - 00:33:33
88 Perkins Thomas Victoria Park Harriers And Tow. 00:33:35
89 Chau Andres Highgate Harriers 00:33:38
90 Moran Donal Mornington Chasers 00:33:39
91 Kelly Rob Belgrave Harriers 00:33:39
92 Bakhem Hari - 00:33:40
93 Fraser Calum Kent Ac 00:33:40
94 Kavanagh Jack Holland Sports Ac 00:33:42
95 Power Declan Highgate Harriers 00:33:45
96 Millns David Sheffield Rc 00:33:46
97 Hawkings Peter. Highgate Harriers 00:33:47
98 Downing Eoin - 00:33:47
99 Francis Kevin Ware Joggers 00:33:47
100 Reeves Luke Tonbridge Ac 00:33:48

Results Women: Top 100

PlaceNameClubFinish
1 Mccolgan Eilish Dundee Hawkill 00:30:23
2 Piasecki Jess Stockport 00:31:28
3 Harrison Samantha Notts Ac 00:31:44
4 Evans Clara Cardiff 00:32:35
5 Twell Stephanie Aldershot Farnham & District 00:33:45
6 Mitchell Naomi Reading Ac 00:33:58
7 O Connor Sinead - 00:34:00
8 Dixon Holly Cambridge Harriers 00:34:16
9 Macdougall Wendy Saffron Striders Rc 00:34:32
10 Marchant Megan Cambridge Harriers 00:34:53
11 Ingham Vicki Poole Runners 00:35:09
12 Ware Eddie West 4 Harriers 00:35:27
13 Pullen Hannah Waverley Harriers 00:35:31
14 Munn Hayley Rugby & Northampton Ac 00:35:40
15 Locks Lesley Aldershot Farnham & District 00:35:42
16 Weston Georgina Charnwood A C 00:35:52
17 Bunting Rebecca London Heathside 00:35:55
18 Gallop Rebecca Newark Ac 00:35:59
19 Nimmock Dani City Of Norwich Ac 00:36:05
20 Rowland Katie Kent Ac 00:36:14
21 Chalwin Charlotte Em Basingstoke & Mid Hants Ac 00:36:14
22 Brown Kate - 00:36:24
23 Mackie Jessica Bristol And West Ac 00:36:26
24 Gibson Melissah Ealing Eagles Running Club 00:36:26
25 Desborough Olivia London Heathside 00:36:31
26 Millar Caitlin Andover Ac 00:36:31
27 Hyps Patrycja - 00:36:45
28 Hanley Sarah Kent Ac 00:36:58
29 Lomba Matilde Wimbledon Windmilers 00:37:08
30 Ellis Rob Candy Racing 00:37:40
31 Gunner Jessica Shrewsbury Ac 00:37:58
32 Meins Emily Cambridge Harriers 00:38:01
33 Wiley Georgina Kent Ac 00:38:13
34 Tabor Beth Wolverhampton & Bilston 00:38:16
35 Maclaine Jemma - 00:38:23
36 Boholtan Alina - 00:38:31
37 Reynolds Gaby Herne Hill Harriers 00:38:36
38 Mcclelland Alexandra  Clapham Chasers 00:38:37
39 James-Welsh April South London Harriers 00:38:37
40 Renfer Jemima Highgate Harriers 00:38:44
41 Carter Kate Wimbledon Windmilers 00:38:45
42 Thornton Karina Highgate Harriers 00:38:46
43 Bunce Natalie Holme Pierrepont Rc 00:38:50
44 Sharples Johanna Leighton Buzzard Athletic Club 00:38:52
45 Owens Kat - 00:39:00
46 Taylor Laura South London Harriers 00:39:01
47 Ortiz Karla - 00:39:02
48 Kenny Maeve South London Harriers 00:39:04
49 Alpe Kat Metropolitan Police Ac 00:39:06
50 Sung Kerstin Maidstone Harriers 00:39:07
51 Berg Jennifer Kent Ac 00:39:12
52 Clark Kelly Victoria Park Harriers And Tow... 00:39:12
53 Saunders Jess Belgrave Harriers 00:39:21
54 Allen Catherine Hallamshire Harriers Sheffield 00:39:22
55 Law Kathleen Ballymena Runners Ac 00:39:23
56 Biemolt Leonie - 00:39:28
57 Russell Sally Black Pear Joggers 00:39:38
58 Gerrie Sarah Ealing Southall & Middlesex Ac 00:39:38
59 Mckane Emily London Heathside 00:39:39
60 Brooks Ellie-May Candy Racing 00:39:40
61 Backley Julie Cambridge Harriers 00:39:42
62 Furze Georgina Woking Ac 00:39:43
63 Hill Catherine Other 00:39:46
64 Raw Jilly Datchet Dashers 00:39:50
65 Bliss Hannah Overton Harriers & Ac 00:39:54
66 Brown Vicky - 00:39:56
67 Copland Jane Reading Roadrunners 00:39:59
68 Feeney Annaleece - 00:40:03
69 Jain Nayana - 00:40:05
70 Sabanci Nesrin Kent Ac 00:40:06
71 Berry Rachel West 4 Harriers 00:40:07
72 Nandi Jennifer Herne Hill Harriers 00:40:10
73 Nelmes Lizzie Fulham Running Club 00:40:13
74 Daniel Angharad The Stragglers Running Club 00:40:16
75 Sears Laura Clapham Pioneers 00:40:22
76 Whiley Alice Clapham Chasers 00:40:24
77 Donnelly Laura Herne Hill Harriers 00:40:25
78 Buck Victoria Kent Ac 00:40:26
79 Newman Hayley Cambridge Harriers 00:40:34
80 Murphy Karen Barnet & District Ac 00:40:36
81 Whitehead Laura - 00:40:40
82 Walsh Wendy St Albans Striders 00:40:45
83 Unsworth Vicky Liverpool Harriers & Ac 00:40:45
84 Dixon Susan Cambridge Harriers 00:40:46
85 Tomaszczyk Sophie West 4 Harriers 00:40:51
86 Elliott Ben - 00:40:52
87 Rodrigo Aida - 00:40:54
88 Black Sara London Heathside 00:40:56
89 Sim Jaime - 00:40:56
90 Harrison Lain - 00:41:01
91 Rocheteau Emma Cambridge University Hare An. 00:41:01
92 Balfour Jacky The Stragglers Running Club 00:41:01
93 Pineles-West Richard. - 00:41:02
94 Wheeler Josie Pontypridd Roadents Ac 00:41:04
95 Kent Charlotte Bedford & County Ac 00:41:06
96 Dore Yvette Dulwich Runners Ac 00:41:11
97 Hinshelwood Kani Parc Bryn Bach Running Club 00:41:13
98 Zhuang Suzi West 4 Harriers 00:41:19
99 Deacon Alice Kent Ac 00:41:22
100 Nic Fhogartaigh Caoi London City Athletics Club 00:41:22

All results and photos from Vitality London 10000

Blogheim.at Logo