Between February 4 and February 20, 2022, the Olympic Games will be held in Asia for the third time in a row.
After the 2018 Winter Olympics in South Korea and the 2021 Summer Olympics in Tokyo, the ball is now in China's court for the 2022 Winter Games. Beijing already hosted the Summer Olympics in 2008. The Chinese capital is thus the first city to host both the Winter Games and the Summer Games.
Program Olympics 2022
Schedule: Wednesday, February 2, 2022
CET | Local | Sports | Competition |
13:05 |
20:05 |
Curling |
Mixed Doubles Round Robin |
- CET = Central European Time Zone
- Local = Local time in Beijing
Schedule: Thursday, February 3, 2022
CET | Local | Sports | Competition |
02:05 |
09:05 |
Curling |
Mixed Doubles Round Robin |
05:10 |
12:10 |
Ice Hockey |
W Preliminary Round CAN-SUI |
05:10 |
12:10 |
Ice Hockey |
W Preliminary Round CZE-CHN |
07:05 |
14:05 |
Curling |
Mixed Doubles Round Robin |
09:40 |
16:40 |
Ice Hockey |
W Preliminary Round SWE-JPN |
11:00 |
18:00 |
Freestyle Skiing |
W Moguls Qual |
12:45 |
19:45 |
Freestyle Skiing |
M Moguls Qual |
13:05 |
20:05 |
Curling |
Mixed Doubles Round Robin |
14:10 |
21:10 |
Ice Hockey |
W Preliminary Round FIN-USA |
Schedule: Friday, February 4, 2022
CET | Local | Sports | Competition |
01:35 |
08:35 |
Curling |
Mixed Doubles Round Robin |
02:55 |
09:55 |
Figure Skating |
Team Event Ice Dance Rhythm Dance |
02:55 |
09:55 |
Figure Skating |
Team Event Pairs Short Program |
02:55 |
09:55 |
Figure Skating |
Team Event M Short Program |
05:10 |
12:10 |
Ice Hockey |
W Preliminary Round DEN-CHN |
05:10 |
12:10 |
Ice Hockey |
W Preliminary Round ROC-SUI |
06:35 |
13:35 |
Curling |
Mixed Doubles Round Robin |
Schedule: Saturday, February 5, 2022
CET | Local | Sports | Competition |
02:05 |
09:05 |
Curling |
Mixed Doubles Round Robin |
03:45 |
10:45 |
Snowboard |
W Snowboard Slopestyle Qual |
05:10 |
12:10 |
Ice Hockey |
W Preliminary Round CAN-FIN |
07:05 |
14:05 |
Curling |
Mixed Doubles Round Robin |
07:20 |
14:20 |
Ski Jumping |
M Individual NH Qual |
08:45 |
15:45 |
Cross-Country Skiing |
W 7.5km+7.5km Skiathlon |
09:30 |
16:30 |
Speed Skating |
W 3000m |
09:40 |
16:40 |
Ice Hockey |
W Preliminary Round CZE-SWE |
09:40 |
16:40 |
Ice Hockey |
W Preliminary Round JPN-DEN |
10:00 |
17:00 |
Biathlon |
Mixed Relay |
11:00 |
18:00 |
Freestyle Skiing |
M Moguls Qual |
11:45 |
18:45 |
Ski Jumping |
W Individual NH Final |
12:00 |
19:00 |
Short-Track |
W 500m Qual |
12:00 |
19:00 |
Short-Track |
Mixed Team Relay Quarter/Semi/Final |
12:10 |
19:10 |
Luge |
M Heat 1&2 |
12:30 |
19:30 |
Freestyle Skiing |
M Moguls Final |
13:05 |
20:05 |
Curling |
Mixed Doubles Round Robin |
14:10 |
21:10 |
Ice Hockey |
W Preliminary Round USA-ROC |
Schedule: Sunday, February 6, 2022
CET | Local | Sports | Competition |
02:05 |
09:05 |
Curling |
Mixed Doubles Round Robin |
02:30 |
09:30 |
Figure Skating |
Team Event W Short Program |
02:30 |
09:30 |
Figure Skating |
Team Event M Free Skating |
02:30 |
09:30 |
Snowboard |
W Snowboard Slopestyle Final |
04:00 |
11:00 |
Alpine Skiing |
M Downhill |
05:30 |
12:30 |
Snowboard |
M Snowboard Slopestyle Qual |
07:05 |
14:05 |
Curling |
Mixed Doubles Round Robin |
08:00 |
15:00 |
Cross-Country Skiing |
M 15km+15km Skiathlon |
09:30 |
16:30 |
Speed Skating |
M 5000m |
09:40 |
16:40 |
Ice Hockey |
W Preliminary Round CHN-JPN |
11:00 |
18:00 |
Freestyle Skiing |
W Moguls Qual |
12:00 |
19:00 |
Ski Jumping |
M Individual NH Final |
12:30 |
19:30 |
Freestyle Skiing |
W Moguls Final |
12:30 |
19:30 |
Luge |
M Heat 3&4 |
14:10 |
21:10 |
Ice Hockey |
W Preliminary Round SUI-USA |
Schedule: Monday, February 7, 2022
CET | Local | Sports | Competition |
02:05 |
09:05 |
Curling |
Mixed Doubles |
02:15 |
09:15 |
Figure Skating |
Team Event |
02:15 |
09:15 |
Figure Skating |
Team Event |
02:15 |
09:15 |
Figure Skating |
Team Event |
02:30 |
09:30 |
Freestyle Skiing |
W Freeski Big AirQual |
03:15 |
10:15 |
Alpine Skiing |
W Giant Slalom Run 1 |
05:00 |
12:00 |
Snowboard |
M Snowboard Slopestyle Final |
05:10 |
12:10 |
Ice Hockey |
W Preliminary Round ROC-CAN |
06:30 |
13:30 |
Freestyle Skiing |
M Freeski Big AirQual |
06:45 |
13:45 |
Alpine Skiing |
W Giant Slalom Run 2 |
09:30 |
16:30 |
Speed Skating |
W1500 m |
09:40 |
16:40 |
Ice Hockey |
W Preliminary Round DEN-CZE |
10:00 |
17:00 |
Biathlon |
W 15km Individual |
12:30 |
19:30 |
Short-Track |
W 500m Quarter/Semi/Final |
12:45 |
19:45 |
Ski Jumping |
Mixed Team NH |
12:50 |
19:50 |
Luge |
W Heat 1 & 2 |
13:05 |
20:05 |
Curling |
MD Semifinals |
14:10 |
21:10 |
Ice Hockey |
W Preliminary Round CHN-SWE |
14:10 |
21:10 |
Ice Hockey |
W Preliminary Round SUI-FIN |
Schedule: Tuesday, February 8, 2022
CET | Local | Sports | Competition |
02:15 |
09:15 |
Figure Skating |
M Short Program |
03:00 |
10:00 |
Freestyle Skiing |
W Freeski Big AirFinal |
03:40 |
10:40 |
Snowboard |
W/M Parallel Giant SlalomQual |
04:00 |
11:00 |
Alpine Skiing |
M Super-G |
05:10 |
12:10 |
Ice Hockey |
W Preliminary Round USA-CAN |
07:05 |
14:05 |
Curling |
MD Bronze Medal |
07:30 |
14:30 |
Snowboard |
W Parallel Giant SlalomFinal |
07:30 |
14:30 |
Snowboard |
M Parallel Giant SlalomFinal |
09:00 |
16:00 |
Cross-Country Skiing |
M/W Individual Sprint Free Qual |
09:30 |
16:30 |
Biathlon |
M 20km Individual |
09:40 |
16:40 |
Ice Hockey |
W Preliminary Round JPN-CZE |
11:30 |
18:30 |
Cross-Country Skiing |
M/W Individual Sprint FreeFinal |
11:30 |
18:30 |
Speed Skating |
M 1500 m |
12:50 |
19:50 |
Luge |
W Heat 3 & 4 |
14:10 |
21:10 |
Ice Hockey |
W Preliminary Round SWE-DEN |
14:10 |
21:10 |
Ice Hockey |
W Preliminary Round FIN-ROC |
Schedule: Wednesday, February 9, 2022
CET | Local | Sports | Competition |
02:30 |
09:30 |
Snowboard |
W Snowboard Halfpipe Qual |
03:15 |
10:15 |
Alpine Skiing |
W Slalom Run 1 |
04:00 |
11:00 |
Snowboard |
W Snowboard Cross Qual |
04:00 |
11:00 |
Freestyle Skiing |
M Freeski Big AirFinal |
05:30 |
12:30 |
Snowboard |
M Snowboard Halfpipe Qual |
06:45 |
13:45 |
Alpine Skiing |
W Slalom Run 2 |
07:30 |
14:30 |
Snowboard |
W Snowboard Cross Final |
09:00 |
16:00 |
Nordic Combined |
M Individual NH |
09:40 |
16:40 |
Ice Hockey |
M Preliminary Round ROC-SUI |
12:00 |
19:00 |
Short-Track |
W 1000 m Qual |
12:00 |
19:00 |
Short-Track |
W 3000m Relay Semifinals |
12:00 |
19:00 |
Short-Track |
M 1500m Quarter/Semi/Final |
12:00 |
19:00 |
Nordic Combined |
M Individual 10km |
13:05 |
20:05 |
Curling |
M Round Robin |
14:10 |
21:10 |
Ice Hockey |
M Preliminary Round CZE-DEN |
Schedule: Thursday, February 10, 2022
CET | Local | Sports | Competition |
02:05 |
09:05 |
Curling |
W Round Robin |
02:30 |
09:30 |
Snowboard |
W Snowboard Halfpipe Final |
02:30 |
09:30 |
Figure Skating |
M Free Skating |
02:30 |
09:30 |
Skeleton |
M Heat 1 & 2 |
03:30 |
10:30 |
Alpine Skiing |
M Alpine Combined Downhill segment |
04:15 |
11:15 |
Snowboard |
M Snowboard Cross Qual |
05:10 |
12:10 |
Ice Hockey |
M Preliminary Round SWE-LAT |
07:00 |
14:00 |
Snowboard |
M Snowboard Cross Final |
07:05 |
14:05 |
Curling |
M Round Robin |
07:15 |
14:15 |
Alpine Skiing |
M Alpine Combined Slalom segment |
08:00 |
15:00 |
Cross-Country Skiing |
W 10km Classic |
09:40 |
16:40 |
Ice Hockey |
M Preliminary Round FIN-SVK |
12:00 |
19:00 |
Freestyle Skiing |
Mixed Team Aerials |
13:00 |
20:00 |
Speed Skating |
W 5000m |
14:10 |
21:10 |
Ice Hockey |
M Preliminary Round CAN-GER |
14:10 |
21:10 |
Ice Hockey |
M Preliminary Round USA-CHN |
14:30 |
21:30 |
Luge |
Team Relay |
Schedule: Friday, February 11, 2022
CET | Local | Sports | Competition |
02:05 |
09:05 |
Curling |
M Round Robin |
02:30 |
09:30 |
Skeleton |
W Heat 1 & 2 |
02:30 |
09:30 |
Snowboard |
M Snowboard Halfpipe Final |
04:00 |
11:00 |
Alpine Skiing |
W Super-G |
05:10 |
12:10 |
Ice Hockey |
W Quarterfinals |
05:10 |
12:10 |
Ice Hockey |
M Preliminary Round DEN-ROC |
07:05 |
14:05 |
Curling |
M Round Robin |
08:00 |
15:00 |
Cross-Country Skiing |
M 15km Classic |
09:00 |
16:00 |
Speed Skating |
M 10000 m |
09:40 |
16:40 |
Ice Hockey |
M Preliminary Round CZE-SUI |
09:40 |
16:40 |
Ice Hockey |
M Preliminary Round SWE-SVK |
10:00 |
17:00 |
Biathlon |
W 7.5km Sprint |
12:00 |
19:00 |
Short-Track |
W 1000 m Quarter/Semi/Final |
12:00 |
19:00 |
Short-Track |
M 500m Qual |
12:00 |
19:00 |
Ski Jumping |
M Individual LH Qual |
13:05 |
20:05 |
Curling |
M Round Robin |
13:20 |
20:20 |
Skeleton |
M Heat 3 & 4 |
14:10 |
21:10 |
Ice Hockey |
W Quarterfinals |
14:10 |
21:10 |
Ice Hockey |
M Preliminary Round LAT-FIN |
Schedule: Saturday, February 12, 2022
CET | Local | Sports | Competition |
02:05 |
09:05 |
Curling |
W Round Robin |
03:00 |
10:00 |
Snowboard |
Mixed Team Snowboard Cross |
05:10 |
12:10 |
Ice Hockey |
W Quarterfinals |
05:10 |
12:10 |
Ice Hockey |
M Preliminary Round CAN-USA |
07:05 |
14:05 |
Curling |
M Round Robin |
08:30 |
15:30 |
Cross-Country Skiing |
W 4x5km Relay Classic/Free |
09:00 |
16:00 |
Speed Skating |
W Team Pursuit Quarterfinals |
09:00 |
16:00 |
Speed Skating |
M 500 m |
09:40 |
16:40 |
Ice Hockey |
W Quarterfinals |
09:40 |
16:40 |
Ice Hockey |
M Preliminary Round GER-CHN |
10:00 |
17:00 |
Biathlon |
M 10km Sprint |
12:00 |
19:00 |
Figure Skating |
Ice Dance Rhythm Dance |
12:00 |
19:00 |
Ski Jumping |
M Individual LH Final |
13:05 |
20:05 |
Curling |
W Round Robin |
14:10 |
21:10 |
Ice Hockey |
M Preliminary Round ROC-CZE |
14:10 |
21:10 |
Ice Hockey |
M Preliminary Round SUI-DEN |
Schedule: Sunday, February 13, 2022
CET | Local | Sports | Competition |
02:05 |
09:05 |
Curling |
M Round Robin |
02:30 |
09:30 |
Bobsleigh |
W Monobob Heat 1 & 2 |
03:00 |
10:00 |
Freestyle Skiing |
W Freeski Slopestyle Qual |
03:15 |
10:15 |
Alpine Skiing |
M Giant Slalom Run 1 |
05:10 |
12:10 |
Ice Hockey |
M Preliminary Round SVK-LAT |
06:45 |
13:45 |
Alpine Skiing |
M Giant Slalom Run 2 |
07:05 |
14:05 |
Curling |
W Round Robin |
08:00 |
15:00 |
Cross-Country Skiing |
M 4x10km Relay Classic/Free |
09:40 |
16:40 |
Ice Hockey |
M Preliminary Round FIN-SWE |
10:00 |
17:00 |
Biathlon |
W 10km Pursuit |
11:45 |
18:45 |
Biathlon |
M 12.5km Pursuit |
12:00 |
19:00 |
Short-Track |
W 3000 m Relay Final |
12:00 |
19:00 |
Freestyle Skiing |
W Aerials Qual. |
12:00 |
19:00 |
Short-Track |
M 500 m Quarter/Semi/Final |
14:00 |
21:00 |
Speed Skating |
W 500 m |
14:00 |
21:00 |
Speed Skating |
M Team Pursuit Quarterfinals |
14:10 |
21:10 |
Ice Hockey |
M Preliminary Round CHN-CAN |
14:10 |
21:10 |
Ice Hockey |
M Preliminary Round USA-GER |
Schedule: Monday, February 14, 2022
CET | Local | Sports | Competition |
02:05 |
09:05 |
Curling |
W Round Robin |
02:15 |
09:15 |
Figure Skating |
Ice Dance Free Dance |
02:30 |
09:30 |
Bobsleigh |
W Monobob Heat 3 & 4 |
02:30 |
09:30 |
Freestyle Skiing |
W Freeski Slopestyle Final |
02:30 |
09:30 |
Snowboard |
W Big Air Qual |
05:10 |
12:10 |
Ice Hockey |
W Semifinals |
05:30 |
12:30 |
Freestyle Skiing |
M Freeski Slopestyle Qual |
06:30 |
13:30 |
Snowboard |
M Big Air Qual |
07:05 |
14:05 |
Curling |
M Round Robin |
12:00 |
19:00 |
Freestyle Skiing |
W Aerials Final |
12:00 |
19:00 |
Ski Jumping |
M Team LH |
13:05 |
20:05 |
Curling |
W Round Robin |
13:05 |
20:05 |
Bobsleigh |
M Two-Man Heat 1 & 2 |
14:10 |
21:10 |
Ice Hockey |
W Semifinals |
Schedule: Tuesday, February 15, 2022
CET | Local | Sports | Competition |
02:05 |
09:05 |
Curling |
M Round Robin |
02:30 |
09:30 |
Snowboard |
W Big Air Final |
02:30 |
09:30 |
Freestyle Skiing |
M Freeski Slopesyle Final |
04:00 |
11:00 |
Alpine Skiing |
W Downhill |
05:10 |
12:10 |
Ice Hockey |
M Qualification Playoffs |
05:10 |
12:10 |
Ice Hockey |
M Qualification Playoffs |
06:00 |
13:00 |
Snowboard |
M Big Air Final |
07:05 |
14:05 |
Curling |
W Round Robin |
07:30 |
14:30 |
Speed Skating |
W Team Pursuit Finals |
07:30 |
14:30 |
Speed Skating |
M Team Pursuit Finals |
09:00 |
16:00 |
Nordic Combined |
M Individual LH |
09:40 |
16:40 |
Ice Hockey |
M Qualification Playoffs |
10:00 |
17:00 |
Biathlon |
M 4x7.5km Relay |
11:00 |
18:00 |
Figure Skating |
W Short Program |
12:00 |
19:00 |
Freestyle Skiing |
M Aerials Qual |
13:05 |
20:05 |
Curling |
M Round Robin |
13:15 |
20:15 |
Bobsleigh |
M Two-Man Heat 3 & 4 |
14:10 |
21:10 |
Ice Hockey |
M Qualification Playoffs |
Schedule: Wednesday, February 16, 2022
CET | Local | Sports | Competition |
02:05 |
09:05 |
Curling |
W Round Robin |
03:15 |
10:15 |
Alpine Skiing |
M Slalom Run 1 |
05:10 |
12:10 |
Ice Hockey |
M Quarterfinals |
06:45 |
13:45 |
Alpine Skiing |
M Slalom Run 2 |
07:00 |
14:00 |
Ice Hockey |
M Quarterfinals |
07:05 |
14:05 |
Curling |
M Round Robin |
08:45 |
15:45 |
Biathlon |
W 4x6km Relay |
09:40 |
16:40 |
Ice Hockey |
M Quarterfinals |
10:00 |
17:00 |
Cross-Country Skiing |
W Team Sprint Classic Qual |
10:00 |
17:00 |
Cross-Country Skiing |
M Team Sprint Classic Qual |
12:00 |
19:00 |
Cross-Country Skiing |
W Team Sprint Classic Final |
12:00 |
19:00 |
Cross-Country Skiing |
M Team Sprint Classic Final |
12:00 |
19:00 |
Freestyle Skiing |
M Aerials Final |
12:30 |
19:30 |
Ice Hockey |
W Bronze Medal |
12:30 |
19:30 |
Short-Track |
M 5000m Relay Final |
13:05 |
20:05 |
Curling |
W Round Robin |
14:30 |
21:30 |
Ice Hockey |
M Quarterfinals |
Schedule: Thursday, February 17, 2022
CET | Local | Sports | Competition |
02:05 |
09:05 |
Curling |
M Round Robin |
02:30 |
09:30 |
Freestyle Skiing |
W Freeski Halfpipe Qual |
03:30 |
10:30 |
Alpine Skiing |
W Alpine Combined Downhill segment |
04:30 |
11:30 |
Freestyle Skiing |
W Ski Cross Qual |
05:10 |
12:10 |
Ice Hockey |
W Gold Medal |
05:30 |
12:30 |
Freestyle Skiing |
M Freeski Halfpipe Qual |
07:00 |
14:00 |
Alpine Skiing |
W Alpine Combined Slalom segment |
07:00 |
14:00 |
Freestyle Skiing |
W Ski Cross Final |
07:05 |
14:05 |
Curling |
W Round Robin |
09:00 |
16:00 |
Nordic Combined |
M Team LH |
09:30 |
16:30 |
Speed Skating |
W 1000m |
11:00 |
18:00 |
Figure Skating |
W Free Skating |
12:00 |
19:00 |
Nordic Combined |
M Team 4x5km |
13:05 |
20:05 |
Curling |
M Semifinal |
Schedule: Friday, February 18, 2022
CET | Local | Sports | Competition |
02:30 |
09:30 |
Freestyle Skiing |
W Freeski Halfpipe Final |
04:45 |
11:45 |
Freestyle Skiing |
M Ski Cross Qual |
05:10 |
12:10 |
Ice Hockey |
M Semifinals |
07:00 |
14:00 |
Freestyle Skiing |
M Ski Cross Final |
07:05 |
14:05 |
Curling |
M Bronze Medal |
09:30 |
16:30 |
Speed Skating |
M 1000m |
10:00 |
17:00 |
Biathlon |
M 15km Mass Start |
11:30 |
18:30 |
Figure Skating |
Pairs Short Program |
13:00 |
20:00 |
Bobsleigh |
Two-Woman Heat 1 & 2 |
13:05 |
20:05 |
Curling |
W Semifinals |
14:10 |
21:10 |
Ice Hockey |
M Semifinals |
Schedule: Saturday, February 19, 2022
CET | Local | Sports | Competition |
02:30 |
09:30 |
Bobsleigh |
Four-Man Heat 1 |
02:30 |
09:30 |
Bobsleigh |
Four-Man Heat 2 |
02:30 |
09:30 |
Freestyle Skiing |
M Freeski Halfpipe Final |
04:00 |
11:00 |
Alpine Skiing |
Team Event |
07:00 |
14:00 |
Cross-Country Skiing |
M 50km Mass Start Free |
07:05 |
14:05 |
Curling |
M Gold Medal |
08:00 |
15:00 |
Speed Skating |
W Mass Start |
08:00 |
15:00 |
Speed Skating |
M Mass Start |
10:00 |
17:00 |
Biathlon |
W 12.5km Mass Start |
12:00 |
19:00 |
Figure Skating |
Pairs Free Skating |
13:00 |
20:00 |
Bobsleigh |
Two-Woman Heat 3 |
13:00 |
20:00 |
Bobsleigh |
Two-Woman Heat 4 |
13:05 |
20:05 |
Curling |
W Bronze Medal |
14:10 |
21:10 |
Ice Hockey |
M Bronze Medal |
Schedule: Sunday, February 20, 2022
CET | Local | Sports | Competition |
02:05 |
09:05 |
Curling |
W Gold Medal |
02:30 |
09:30 |
Bobsleigh |
Four-Man Heat 3 |
02:30 |
09:30 |
Bobsleigh |
Four-Man Heat 4 |
05:00 |
12:00 |
Figure Skating |
Gala Exhibition |
05:10 |
12:10 |
Ice Hockey |
M Gold Medal |
07:30 |
14:30 |
Cross-Country Skiing |
W 30km Mass Start Free |
New record number of competitions
For the 2022 Olympics, the program includes a total of 109 competitions from 7 different sports or 15 different disciplines. 109 decisions are also a new record for the Winter Games. Four years ago, the number of competitions exceeded 100 for the first time with 102. The program is not quite equally distributed with 52 men's events and 46 women's events. In addition, there are 11 mixed decisions.
7 new decisions
In contrast to 2018, no new sports were added, but some new competitions, mainly in the mixed field. For example, in the sports of snowboarding, freestyle skiing, short track and ski jumping there is one mixed event each. In bobsleigh, the women's monobob is an Olympic event for the first time. Also new to the Olympic program is the Big Air event (for both men and women).
Kommentar schreiben