Between February 4 and February 20, 2022, the Olympic Games will be held in Asia for the third time in a row.

After the 2018 Winter Olympics in South Korea and the 2021 Summer Olympics in Tokyo, the ball is now in China's court for the 2022 Winter Games. Beijing already hosted the Summer Olympics in 2008. The Chinese capital is thus the first city to host both the Winter Games and the Summer Games.

Program Olympics 2022

Schedule: Wednesday, February 2, 2022

CETLocalSportsCompetition
13:05 20:05 Curling Mixed Doubles Round Robin
  • CET = Central European Time Zone
  • Local = Local time in Beijing

Schedule: Thursday, February 3, 2022

CETLocalSportsCompetition
02:05 09:05 Curling Mixed Doubles Round Robin
05:10 12:10 Ice Hockey W Preliminary Round CAN-SUI
05:10 12:10 Ice Hockey W Preliminary Round CZE-CHN
07:05 14:05 Curling Mixed Doubles Round Robin
09:40 16:40 Ice Hockey W Preliminary Round SWE-JPN
11:00 18:00 Freestyle Skiing W Moguls Qual
12:45 19:45 Freestyle Skiing M Moguls Qual
13:05 20:05 Curling Mixed Doubles Round Robin
14:10 21:10 Ice Hockey W Preliminary Round FIN-USA

Schedule: Friday, February 4, 2022

CETLocalSportsCompetition
01:35 08:35 Curling Mixed Doubles Round Robin
02:55 09:55 Figure Skating Team Event Ice Dance Rhythm Dance
02:55 09:55 Figure Skating Team Event Pairs Short Program
02:55 09:55 Figure Skating Team Event M Short Program
05:10 12:10 Ice Hockey W Preliminary Round DEN-CHN
05:10 12:10 Ice Hockey W Preliminary Round ROC-SUI
06:35 13:35 Curling Mixed Doubles Round Robin

Schedule: Saturday, February 5, 2022

CETLocalSportsCompetition
02:05 09:05 Curling Mixed Doubles Round Robin
03:45 10:45 Snowboard W Snowboard Slopestyle Qual
05:10 12:10 Ice Hockey W Preliminary Round CAN-FIN
07:05 14:05 Curling Mixed Doubles Round Robin
07:20 14:20 Ski Jumping M Individual NH Qual
08:45 15:45 Cross-Country Skiing W 7.5km+7.5km Skiathlon
09:30 16:30 Speed Skating W 3000m
09:40 16:40 Ice Hockey W Preliminary Round CZE-SWE
09:40 16:40 Ice Hockey W Preliminary Round JPN-DEN
10:00 17:00 Biathlon Mixed Relay
11:00 18:00 Freestyle Skiing M Moguls Qual
11:45 18:45 Ski Jumping W Individual NH Final
12:00 19:00 Short-Track W 500m Qual
12:00 19:00 Short-Track Mixed Team Relay Quarter/Semi/Final
12:10 19:10 Luge M Heat 1&2
12:30 19:30 Freestyle Skiing M Moguls Final
13:05 20:05 Curling Mixed Doubles Round Robin
14:10 21:10 Ice Hockey W Preliminary Round USA-ROC

Schedule: Sunday, February 6, 2022

CETLocalSportsCompetition
02:05 09:05 Curling Mixed Doubles Round Robin
02:30 09:30 Figure Skating Team Event W Short Program
02:30 09:30 Figure Skating Team Event M Free Skating
02:30 09:30 Snowboard W Snowboard Slopestyle Final
04:00 11:00 Alpine Skiing M Downhill
05:30 12:30 Snowboard M Snowboard Slopestyle Qual
07:05 14:05 Curling Mixed Doubles Round Robin
08:00 15:00 Cross-Country Skiing M 15km+15km Skiathlon
09:30 16:30 Speed Skating M 5000m
09:40 16:40 Ice Hockey W Preliminary Round CHN-JPN
11:00 18:00 Freestyle Skiing W Moguls Qual
12:00 19:00 Ski Jumping M Individual NH Final
12:30 19:30 Freestyle Skiing W Moguls Final
12:30 19:30 Luge M Heat 3&4
14:10 21:10 Ice Hockey W Preliminary Round SUI-USA

Schedule: Monday, February 7, 2022

CETLocalSportsCompetition
02:05 09:05 Curling Mixed Doubles
02:15 09:15 Figure Skating Team Event
02:15 09:15 Figure Skating Team Event
02:15 09:15 Figure Skating Team Event
02:30 09:30 Freestyle Skiing W Freeski Big AirQual
03:15 10:15 Alpine Skiing W Giant Slalom Run 1
05:00 12:00 Snowboard M Snowboard Slopestyle Final
05:10 12:10 Ice Hockey W Preliminary Round ROC-CAN
06:30 13:30 Freestyle Skiing M Freeski Big AirQual
06:45 13:45 Alpine Skiing W Giant Slalom Run 2
09:30 16:30 Speed Skating W1500 m
09:40 16:40 Ice Hockey W Preliminary Round DEN-CZE
10:00 17:00 Biathlon W 15km Individual
12:30 19:30 Short-Track W 500m Quarter/Semi/Final
12:45 19:45 Ski Jumping Mixed Team NH
12:50 19:50 Luge W Heat 1 & 2
13:05 20:05 Curling MD Semifinals
14:10 21:10 Ice Hockey W Preliminary Round CHN-SWE
14:10 21:10 Ice Hockey W Preliminary Round SUI-FIN

Schedule: Tuesday, February 8, 2022

CETLocalSportsCompetition
02:15 09:15 Figure Skating M Short Program
03:00 10:00 Freestyle Skiing W Freeski Big AirFinal
03:40 10:40 Snowboard W/M Parallel Giant SlalomQual
04:00 11:00 Alpine Skiing M Super-G
05:10 12:10 Ice Hockey W Preliminary Round USA-CAN
07:05 14:05 Curling MD Bronze Medal
07:30 14:30 Snowboard W Parallel Giant SlalomFinal
07:30 14:30 Snowboard M Parallel Giant SlalomFinal
09:00 16:00 Cross-Country Skiing M/W Individual Sprint Free Qual
09:30 16:30 Biathlon M 20km Individual
09:40 16:40 Ice Hockey W Preliminary Round JPN-CZE
11:30 18:30 Cross-Country Skiing M/W Individual Sprint FreeFinal
11:30 18:30 Speed Skating M 1500 m
12:50 19:50 Luge W Heat 3 & 4
14:10 21:10 Ice Hockey W Preliminary Round SWE-DEN
14:10 21:10 Ice Hockey W Preliminary Round FIN-ROC

Schedule: Wednesday, February 9, 2022

CETLocalSportsCompetition
02:30 09:30 Snowboard W Snowboard Halfpipe Qual
03:15 10:15 Alpine Skiing W Slalom Run 1
04:00 11:00 Snowboard W Snowboard Cross Qual
04:00 11:00 Freestyle Skiing M Freeski Big AirFinal
05:30 12:30 Snowboard M Snowboard Halfpipe Qual
06:45 13:45 Alpine Skiing W Slalom Run 2
07:30 14:30 Snowboard W Snowboard Cross Final
09:00 16:00 Nordic Combined M Individual NH
09:40 16:40 Ice Hockey M Preliminary Round ROC-SUI
12:00 19:00 Short-Track W 1000 m Qual
12:00 19:00 Short-Track W 3000m Relay Semifinals
12:00 19:00 Short-Track M 1500m Quarter/Semi/Final
12:00 19:00 Nordic Combined M Individual 10km
13:05 20:05 Curling M Round Robin
14:10 21:10 Ice Hockey M Preliminary Round CZE-DEN

Schedule: Thursday, February 10, 2022

CETLocalSportsCompetition
02:05 09:05 Curling W Round Robin
02:30 09:30 Snowboard W Snowboard Halfpipe Final
02:30 09:30 Figure Skating M Free Skating
02:30 09:30 Skeleton M Heat 1 & 2
03:30 10:30 Alpine Skiing M Alpine Combined Downhill segment
04:15 11:15 Snowboard M Snowboard Cross Qual
05:10 12:10 Ice Hockey M Preliminary Round SWE-LAT
07:00 14:00 Snowboard M Snowboard Cross Final
07:05 14:05 Curling M Round Robin
07:15 14:15 Alpine Skiing M Alpine Combined Slalom segment
08:00 15:00 Cross-Country Skiing W 10km Classic
09:40 16:40 Ice Hockey M Preliminary Round FIN-SVK
12:00 19:00 Freestyle Skiing Mixed Team Aerials
13:00 20:00 Speed Skating W 5000m
14:10 21:10 Ice Hockey M Preliminary Round CAN-GER
14:10 21:10 Ice Hockey M Preliminary Round USA-CHN
14:30 21:30 Luge Team Relay

Schedule: Friday, February 11, 2022

CETLocalSportsCompetition
02:05 09:05 Curling M Round Robin
02:30 09:30 Skeleton W Heat 1 & 2
02:30 09:30 Snowboard M Snowboard Halfpipe Final
04:00 11:00 Alpine Skiing W Super-G
05:10 12:10 Ice Hockey W Quarterfinals
05:10 12:10 Ice Hockey M Preliminary Round DEN-ROC
07:05 14:05 Curling M Round Robin
08:00 15:00 Cross-Country Skiing M 15km Classic
09:00 16:00 Speed Skating M 10000 m
09:40 16:40 Ice Hockey M Preliminary Round CZE-SUI
09:40 16:40 Ice Hockey M Preliminary Round SWE-SVK
10:00 17:00 Biathlon W 7.5km Sprint
12:00 19:00 Short-Track W 1000 m Quarter/Semi/Final
12:00 19:00 Short-Track M 500m Qual
12:00 19:00 Ski Jumping M Individual LH Qual
13:05 20:05 Curling M Round Robin
13:20 20:20 Skeleton M Heat 3 & 4
14:10 21:10 Ice Hockey W Quarterfinals
14:10 21:10 Ice Hockey M Preliminary Round LAT-FIN

Schedule: Saturday, February 12, 2022

CETLocalSportsCompetition
02:05 09:05 Curling W Round Robin
03:00 10:00 Snowboard Mixed Team Snowboard Cross
05:10 12:10 Ice Hockey W Quarterfinals
05:10 12:10 Ice Hockey M Preliminary Round CAN-USA
07:05 14:05 Curling M Round Robin
08:30 15:30 Cross-Country Skiing W 4x5km Relay Classic/Free
09:00 16:00 Speed Skating W Team Pursuit Quarterfinals
09:00 16:00 Speed Skating M 500 m
09:40 16:40 Ice Hockey W Quarterfinals
09:40 16:40 Ice Hockey M Preliminary Round GER-CHN
10:00 17:00 Biathlon M 10km Sprint
12:00 19:00 Figure Skating Ice Dance Rhythm Dance
12:00 19:00 Ski Jumping M Individual LH Final
13:05 20:05 Curling W Round Robin
14:10 21:10 Ice Hockey M Preliminary Round ROC-CZE
14:10 21:10 Ice Hockey M Preliminary Round SUI-DEN

Schedule: Sunday, February 13, 2022

CETLocalSportsCompetition
02:05 09:05 Curling M Round Robin
02:30 09:30 Bobsleigh W Monobob Heat 1 & 2
03:00 10:00 Freestyle Skiing W Freeski Slopestyle Qual
03:15 10:15 Alpine Skiing M Giant Slalom Run 1
05:10 12:10 Ice Hockey M Preliminary Round SVK-LAT
06:45 13:45 Alpine Skiing M Giant Slalom Run 2
07:05 14:05 Curling W Round Robin
08:00 15:00 Cross-Country Skiing M 4x10km Relay Classic/Free
09:40 16:40 Ice Hockey M Preliminary Round FIN-SWE
10:00 17:00 Biathlon W 10km Pursuit
11:45 18:45 Biathlon M 12.5km Pursuit
12:00 19:00 Short-Track W 3000 m Relay Final
12:00 19:00 Freestyle Skiing W Aerials Qual.
12:00 19:00 Short-Track M 500 m Quarter/Semi/Final
14:00 21:00 Speed Skating W 500 m
14:00 21:00 Speed Skating M Team Pursuit Quarterfinals
14:10 21:10 Ice Hockey M Preliminary Round CHN-CAN
14:10 21:10 Ice Hockey M Preliminary Round USA-GER

Schedule: Monday, February 14, 2022

CETLocalSportsCompetition
02:05 09:05 Curling W Round Robin
02:15 09:15 Figure Skating Ice Dance Free Dance
02:30 09:30 Bobsleigh W Monobob Heat 3 & 4
02:30 09:30 Freestyle Skiing W Freeski Slopestyle Final
02:30 09:30 Snowboard W Big Air Qual
05:10 12:10 Ice Hockey W Semifinals
05:30 12:30 Freestyle Skiing M Freeski Slopestyle Qual
06:30 13:30 Snowboard M Big Air Qual
07:05 14:05 Curling M Round Robin
12:00 19:00 Freestyle Skiing W Aerials Final
12:00 19:00 Ski Jumping M Team LH
13:05 20:05 Curling W Round Robin
13:05 20:05 Bobsleigh M Two-Man Heat 1 & 2
14:10 21:10 Ice Hockey W Semifinals

Schedule: Tuesday, February 15, 2022

CETLocalSportsCompetition
02:05 09:05 Curling M Round Robin
02:30 09:30 Snowboard W Big Air Final
02:30 09:30 Freestyle Skiing M Freeski Slopesyle Final
04:00 11:00 Alpine Skiing W Downhill
05:10 12:10 Ice Hockey M Qualification Playoffs
05:10 12:10 Ice Hockey M Qualification Playoffs
06:00 13:00 Snowboard M Big Air Final
07:05 14:05 Curling W Round Robin
07:30 14:30 Speed Skating W Team Pursuit Finals
07:30 14:30 Speed Skating M Team Pursuit Finals
09:00 16:00 Nordic Combined M Individual LH
09:40 16:40 Ice Hockey M Qualification Playoffs
10:00 17:00 Biathlon M 4x7.5km Relay
11:00 18:00 Figure Skating W Short Program
12:00 19:00 Freestyle Skiing M Aerials Qual
13:05 20:05 Curling M Round Robin
13:15 20:15 Bobsleigh M Two-Man Heat 3 & 4
14:10 21:10 Ice Hockey M Qualification Playoffs

Schedule: Wednesday, February 16, 2022

CETLocalSportsCompetition
02:05 09:05 Curling W Round Robin
03:15 10:15 Alpine Skiing M Slalom Run 1
05:10 12:10 Ice Hockey M Quarterfinals
06:45 13:45 Alpine Skiing M Slalom Run 2
07:00 14:00 Ice Hockey M Quarterfinals
07:05 14:05 Curling M Round Robin
08:45 15:45 Biathlon W 4x6km Relay
09:40 16:40 Ice Hockey M Quarterfinals
10:00 17:00 Cross-Country Skiing W Team Sprint Classic Qual
10:00 17:00 Cross-Country Skiing M Team Sprint Classic Qual
12:00 19:00 Cross-Country Skiing W Team Sprint Classic Final
12:00 19:00 Cross-Country Skiing M Team Sprint Classic Final
12:00 19:00 Freestyle Skiing M Aerials Final
12:30 19:30 Ice Hockey W Bronze Medal
12:30 19:30 Short-Track M 5000m Relay Final
13:05 20:05 Curling W Round Robin
14:30 21:30 Ice Hockey M Quarterfinals

Schedule: Thursday, February 17, 2022

CETLocalSportsCompetition
02:05 09:05 Curling M Round Robin
02:30 09:30 Freestyle Skiing W Freeski Halfpipe Qual
03:30 10:30 Alpine Skiing W Alpine Combined Downhill segment
04:30 11:30 Freestyle Skiing W Ski Cross Qual
05:10 12:10 Ice Hockey W Gold Medal
05:30 12:30 Freestyle Skiing M Freeski Halfpipe Qual
07:00 14:00 Alpine Skiing W Alpine Combined Slalom segment
07:00 14:00 Freestyle Skiing W Ski Cross Final
07:05 14:05 Curling W Round Robin
09:00 16:00 Nordic Combined M Team LH
09:30 16:30 Speed Skating W 1000m
11:00 18:00 Figure Skating W Free Skating
12:00 19:00 Nordic Combined M Team 4x5km
13:05 20:05 Curling M Semifinal

Schedule: Friday, February 18, 2022

CETLocalSportsCompetition
02:30 09:30 Freestyle Skiing W Freeski Halfpipe Final
04:45 11:45 Freestyle Skiing M Ski Cross Qual
05:10 12:10 Ice Hockey M Semifinals
07:00 14:00 Freestyle Skiing M Ski Cross Final
07:05 14:05 Curling M Bronze Medal
09:30 16:30 Speed Skating M 1000m
10:00 17:00 Biathlon M 15km Mass Start
11:30 18:30 Figure Skating Pairs Short Program
13:00 20:00 Bobsleigh Two-Woman Heat 1 & 2
13:05 20:05 Curling W Semifinals
14:10 21:10 Ice Hockey M Semifinals

Schedule: Saturday, February 19, 2022

CETLocalSportsCompetition
02:30 09:30 Bobsleigh Four-Man Heat 1
02:30 09:30 Bobsleigh Four-Man Heat 2
02:30 09:30 Freestyle Skiing M Freeski Halfpipe Final
04:00 11:00 Alpine Skiing Team Event
07:00 14:00 Cross-Country Skiing M 50km Mass Start Free
07:05 14:05 Curling M Gold Medal
08:00 15:00 Speed Skating W Mass Start
08:00 15:00 Speed Skating M Mass Start
10:00 17:00 Biathlon W 12.5km Mass Start
12:00 19:00 Figure Skating Pairs Free Skating
13:00 20:00 Bobsleigh Two-Woman Heat 3
13:00 20:00 Bobsleigh Two-Woman Heat 4
13:05 20:05 Curling W Bronze Medal
14:10 21:10 Ice Hockey M Bronze Medal

Schedule: Sunday, February 20, 2022

CETLocalSportsCompetition
02:05 09:05 Curling W Gold Medal
02:30 09:30 Bobsleigh Four-Man Heat 3
02:30 09:30 Bobsleigh Four-Man Heat 4
05:00 12:00 Figure Skating Gala Exhibition
05:10 12:10 Ice Hockey M Gold Medal
07:30 14:30 Cross-Country Skiing W 30km Mass Start Free

New record number of competitions

For the 2022 Olympics, the program includes a total of 109 competitions from 7 different sports or 15 different disciplines. 109 decisions are also a new record for the Winter Games. Four years ago, the number of competitions exceeded 100 for the first time with 102. The program is not quite equally distributed with 52 men's events and 46 women's events. In addition, there are 11 mixed decisions.

7 new decisions

In contrast to 2018, no new sports were added, but some new competitions, mainly in the mixed field. For example, in the sports of snowboarding, freestyle skiing, short track and ski jumping there is one mixed event each. In bobsleigh, the women's monobob is an Olympic event for the first time. Also new to the Olympic program is the Big Air event (for both men and women).

Blogheim.at Logo